PRIVACY AND COOKIE POLICY

OWLYTICS HEALTHCARE Ltd.

 

Our Commitment to Privacy

Privacy is highly important to us. This Privacy Policy (this “Policy”) sets out the key elements of how we address the privacy and security of information entrusted to us by our customers through their access and use of the Owlytics monitoring solution (the “Services”), as well as the privacy of information entrusted to us by business partners, prospects and others who seek information and/or contact us through www.owlytics.com and www.watcher.owlytics.com (individually, collectively, and including any subdomains, the “Websites”). The Websites can be used and accessed by the public as a source of general information about Owlytics. 

What is considered private?

Information that is used by a government authority, financial institution or insurance carrier to distinguish a person from other individuals ( e.g., social security number, social insurance number, credit card information, or insurance policy number) is private. Such information can be used to identify an individual (e.g., a person who works at a healthcare facility, or a resident or patient in a healthcare facility). Certain information may be used to contact a person directly (e.g., an email address, home mailing address or telephone number). Depending on the jurisdiction, the above identifiers are considered to be Personal Information (“PI”), Personally Identifiable Information (“PII”), Sensitive Personal Information (“SPI”) or a similar term, and it is private. An individual’s business contact information and business title generally are exempt from privacy laws. Information about an individual’s health, including insurance and billing information, is also considered – depending on the jurisdiction – to be PI, Protected Health Information (“PHI”), Personal Health Information (also known as “PHI”), Individually Identifiable Health Information (“IIHI”) or a similar term, and it also is private. In Israel and the United States, the laws that primarily govern how we deal with the PI, PII, SPI, PHI and IIHI which you provide to us in relation to the Services are listed in Table 1.

For the remainder of this Policy, we will refer to all PI, PII, SPI, PHI, IIHI, and “Health Information” as “Personal Information” unless we specifically note otherwise. If we wish to refer only to information about a specific individual’s health but not to other forms of Personal Information, we will refer to “PHI.”

This Policy also will apply to non-personal information if such information can be used in combination with other Personal Information or non-personal information to identify an individual.

Please be aware that this Policy only covers information manually submitted to, or automatically collected by, us through use of the Websites and/or the Services. If you contact or exchange information with another Owlytics customer or business partner in person or through a means other than through the Websites or Services, such activity is not covered by this Policy. Additionally, if you are not a customer or a business partner of Owlytics by way of written agreement, and are contacting us out of interest in the Services, a business partnership or a job opportunity, please be aware that the information that you share with us is not covered by this Policy, unless required by law.

 

Personal Information Collected by the Services

There are two ways Personal Information can be submitted to us. The first is through direct submission or what we call ‘Manual Submission’ and the second is by way of ‘Automatic Submission’ triggered by any interaction with the Websites through a computer, mobile device or tablet.

Manual Submission

Personal Information can be submitted to us directly when you communicate with us offline (in person or by telephone), via email or via the Websites  (by entering data or uploading files) or when you authorize Owlytics to access, retrieve and/or import Personal Information from another user or third party on your behalf. Additionally, if you become a customer of Owlytics, you will be required to register by submitting Personal Information via the Services, email or offline. This could include name, email address, mailing address, telephone number(s) and other contact and billing information.

Automatic Submission

Whenever your computer, mobile device or tablet visits, logs in or otherwise interacts with the Websites, we gather data from your device and the operating software of your device transmits a ‘request’ to us. That request includes non-personal information that is necessary to identify and route the information your device is requesting. This communication is necessary for all website and Internet services.

We also use cookies (sometimes referred to as “web beacons” or “server logs”). Cookies are files that web browsers place on a computer’s hard drive that tell us whether customers or visitors have been to the Websites previously, and they often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit www.allaboutcookies.org. Data collected using cookies can include:

  • Date and time a ‘request’ is transmitted through the Websites
  • The model of the device making the request
  • The type and version of the operating software running on the device
  • The web browser used on the device and making the request
  • IP addressGeographic location
  • Time zone
  • Search terms used
  • URLs visited
  • Information about some of the cookies that are installed on your computer, mobile device or tablet
  • Internet service provider
  • Previous activity on the Websites

We may use analytics tools to help us understand Visitors’ behavior on our Websites, including by tracking page content, and click/touch, movements, scrolls and keystroke activities. We use Google Analytics, Facebook Pixel, Taboola, and Outbrain. The privacy practices of these tools are subject to their own policies and they may use their own cookies to provide their services. Further information about the privacy policies of these vendors is available, respectively, at: https://policies.google.com/privacy; https://www.taboola.com/privacy-policy; https://developers.facebook.com/docs/facebook-pixel/implementation/gdpr/; https://www.outbrain.com/legal/privacy.

Please note that we do not alter our Websites’ data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser. For greater clarification, while our data collection practices won’t be altered, they also won’t be applied in situations where you have prevented the tracking from occurring.

 

Purpose

We primarily collect Personal Information as necessary to communicate with you and/or to provide the Services. Some Personal Information (but not PHI) also may be collected for marketing and sales purposes (e.g., if you complete a form to register for a webinar or download content, or if you visit a part of our Websites where we deploy cookies from LinkedIn, Facebook,  etc. [in which case, their privacy policies will apply]).

 

Personal Information and non-personal information may be used for the following reasons:

  • to provide and operate the Websites
  • to contact a prospective customer
  • to register customer accounts
  • to contact customers to discuss their experience with the Services, current and future needs as a customer, or to communicate future
  • to provide service announcements, notices about employment opportunities, promotional messages and to market our services; 
  • to operate, maintain, manage and administer the Services, including processing registrations and payments, and diagnosing technical problems
  • to respond to questions and communications
  • to make service or administrative announcements to customers about unscheduled downtime or new features, services, products, functionality, terms, or other aspects of the Services
  • to perform audits, research, measurements and analyses in an effort to maintain, administer, support, enhance and protect the Services, including determining usage trends and patterns and measuring the effectiveness of content, advertising, features or services
  • to enforce our Terms of Use, policies and other contractual arrangements and prevent misuse of the Websites; 
  • to disclose or transfer to third party vendors, service providers, contractors or agents who perform functions on our behalf with respect to the Websites
  • to comply with court orders and warrants and to take any action in any legal dispute and proceeding; 
  • to create new features, products or services
  • to create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-PII, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our Websites or our business partner’s services; 
  • to contribute to certain health and medical research (only non-personal information will be used)*
  • to provide benchmarking and performance tracking solutions*

* We may track and analyze non-identifying, aggregate usage, and volume statistical information from our visitors and customers and may provide such information to third parties. We are committed to ensuring privacy and protecting Personal Information. We also are committed to providing valuable insights and analytics to enable better performance and quality.

  • saving user preferences
  • preserving session settings and activities
  • analyzing various features and content of the Services
  • as otherwise authorized by you

Cookies

A cookie is a small data file that we transfer to your computer’s hard disk for record-keeping purposes. When you access or use our Websites, We may use industry-standard technologies such as “cookies”, other tracking technologies and other local files, which store certain information on the browser or hard drive of your computer and/or your mobile telephone device and which will allow us to distinguish you from other users, enable automatic activation of certain features, improve Your user experience and other capabilities and prevent fraudulent or abusive use of the Websites.

Most devices and browsers will allow you to erase cookies from your device’s hard drive, block acceptance of cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. However, if you choose to block cookies on our Websites, you may not be able to use part of the functions of the Websites.

 For information on how to turn your cookies off, please click here

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for operational, statutory/regulatory or other legal reasons.

Support, Education Services and Purchase Orders

Personal Information collected through the Websites may be accessed and used by Owlytics to respond to customer requests for support, to provide education or consulting services and/or to confirm customer compliance with the terms of its purchase (as set forth in signed orders). This may include testing and applying new product or system versions, patches, updates and upgrades; monitoring and testing system usage and performance; and, resolving bugs and other issues which a customer reports to Owlytics.

Personal Information collected for these purposes is only used for time periods relevant to fulfill such purposes.

Consent and Authorization

By visiting the Websites, you are consenting to the use of your Personal Information for the aforementioned purposes. On occasion, we may request additional consent in connection with the use or sharing of Personal Information for a purpose not stated in this Policy or because the law requires such consent.

If you are a customer or business partner of Owlytics, we will never use your Personal Information in a manner not otherwise provided for in our written contracts with you, authorization forms you provide to us, or this Policy.

 

Protecting Health Information

As a provider of hosted, electronic health record solutions, Owlytics customers are health care providers and subject to laws and regulations governing the use and disclosure of PHI. In the United States, the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (“HIPAA”), the Health Information Technology for Economic and Clinical Health of 2009 (“HITECH”), along with the regulations adopted under those statutes, and similar state laws (where those laws are more stringent than HIPAA) govern the handling of PHI. Other laws may apply with respect to specific customers, as set forth in our contracts with those customers. Health care providers are considered to be Covered Entities under HIPAA and are subject to its rules regarding PHI. If a provider delegates some of its work to a third party, and that party must access PHI in order to perform the work, then such party is considered by HIPAA to be a Business Associate and is subject to the same rules regarding the protection of PHI as the Covered Entity. To enforce protection, HIPAA requires Covered Entities to execute a “Business Associate Agreement” or ”BAA” with each of its Business Associates. Our U.S.-based customers are required to sign a BAA with us. As a Business Associate, we are required to use reasonable and appropriate measures to safeguard the confidentiality, integrity and accessibility of PHI that is stored and processed on behalf of Covered Entities. From time to time, the terms of Owlytics’s standard BAA, IMA and/or similar agreements may be posted on the Websites.

 

Sharing Your Personal Information

Third-Party Websites, Software and Services

Our Websites contains links to third-party websites, software and services. Customers and visitors who access a linked website via the Websites may be disclosing Personal Information. It is the responsibility of the user to keep Personal Information private and confidential. We are not responsible for, nor can we control, the privacy practices of third parties. A third party’s use, storage and sharing of your Personal Information is subject to its own privacy policies and not this Policy.

Business Reorganizations or New Management

There are two situations where we will need to share your Personal Information with a third party as a result of a business reorganization. The first situation concerns the acquisition of Owlytics by a third party, and the second concerns the acquisition of our customers. A reorganization involves a sale, merger, transfer, exchange or other disposition of all or part of a business. If such a transaction occurs, be aware that your Personal Information may be made available to the acquiring party. If the reorganization concerns one of our customers, Owlytics requires the parties participating in the sale to show written evidence of the completed transaction, or some alternate form of written authorization (by both the buyer and the seller), to transfer Personal Information hosted by the Services from the seller to the buyer. A change in management of a customer facility could involve similar authorization requirements, if data must be transferred from the prior management company to the new management company (or to the owner). We will not disclose your Personal Information to a party without sufficient and proper authorization from you, unless required by law.

Legal Procedures

We may need to preserve, use or disclose your Personal Information in response to a court order, subpoena, search warrant, judicial proceeding or other legal process, if we have a good faith belief that the law requires us to do so, or to otherwise protect our rights. Some legal procedures may prohibit or prevent us from notifying users, other individuals or entities identified in such procedures or may compel us to take measures otherwise in violation of this Policy or a written agreement you have with us.

Personal Information preserved as a result of legal procedures can be maintained for an indefinite period of time and for as long as we have a good faith belief that it is necessary and appropriate under the circumstances. These procedures may also involve your information; for example, if your contractual relationship with us has been terminated or disabled.

 

Security, Threats and Breach Notification

Our Services have physical, administrative and technical security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse, unauthorized access and alteration of data and Personal Information under our direct control. When the Services are accessed using current browser technology, Secure Socket Layer (“SSL”) technology protects information using both server authentication and data encryption to help ensure that data is safe, secure, and available only to you. Owlytics also implements an advanced security methodology based on dynamic data and encoded session identifications and hosts the Services in a secure server environment which uses a firewall and other advanced technology to prevent interference or access from outside intruders.

We are committed to educating our staff about the protection of Personal Information, and the importance of compliance with relevant privacy legislation and company policies. Employees and contractors are required to sign confidentiality agreements.

These safeguards help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the appropriate use of Personal Information; however, it is important to remember that no system can guarantee 100% security at all times. In the event that we detect a threat to security or a security vulnerability, we may attempt to contact you to recommend protective measures. Additionally, incidents of suspected or actual unauthorized handling of Personal Information are always directed to Owlytics’ Legal and Compliance teams, which are responsible for determining escalation and response procedures, depending on the severity and nature of the incident. Incidents involving unauthorized handling of PHI will be governed by relevant legislation and, where applicable, the provisions of a BAA or similar agreement with a customer. If Owlytics determines that Personal Information has been misappropriated or otherwise wrongly acquired,  Owlytics will report such misappropriation or acquisition to you promptly.

For customers who purchase Owlytics` Services, it is important to note that the third-party vendors that provide Owlytics` Services to you may have different procedures in place to protect your Personal Information than the standards Owlytics has implemented. We cannot be responsible for their policies or their compliance with them, regardless of whether we have integrated their solutions with our Services and/or made them available to you.

 

Openness, Transparency and Access to Personal Information

Upon written request by an authorized individual, Owlytics will allow access to any PHI collected and stored about such individual, unless providing access could reasonably be expected to interfere with the administration or enforcement of the law or it is impracticable or impossible for Owlytics to retrieve the PHI. However, Owlytics will first direct the individual to the applicable customer with the request that the customer provide such access to the individual as the majority of our contracts make the customer the appropriate party to respond to access requests. When provided with reliable evidence of an error in PHI data, Owlytics will correct any inaccurate PHI, unless to do so would interfere with the administration or enforcement of the law. However, where such a request comes from an individual whose PHI allegedly contains an error, Owlytics will first direct the individual to the applicable customer, with the request that the customer review the request and inform Owlytics whether there is. Unless otherwise prohibited or restricted by the applicable customer, Owlytics may transmit any corrected PHI to third parties that have had access to the erroneous PHI. Please note that any deletions performed by Owlytics to correct an error in PHI will only be “soft” deletes (i.e., the data will no longer be viewable from the front end of the platform). In order to be able to address any concerns about fraud which may be raised in the future by, for example, a resident or a government agency, we will retain evidence of: (i) the deletion; (ii) your authorization to make the deletion; and, (iii) the prior version of the data.

If customers or their users need to update or change their Personal Information stored by us, they may do so by editing the organization or user record via the Services.

Please note that we may store, process or maintain information in various sites worldwide, including through cloud-based service providers worldwide in order to fulfill a contract with a customer in whose facility you are a resident. Also note that your information can be stored and accessed outside of your country. 

If you are located in a jurisdiction where transfer of your Personal Information to another jurisdiction requires your consent, then by using the Websites you provide us your express consent to such transfer or the storage, processing or maintenance of the information in other jurisdictions.

 

Retention and Deletion

Owlytics will retain Personal Information: as necessary for the purposes outlined in this Policy; for as long as a customer account remains active; as required to manage and administer the Services; as required to carry out legal responsibilities (e.g., legal holds and other legal procedures); to resolve a dispute (including enforcement of a contract); or, as communicated to you at the time of collection. After all applicable retention periods have expired, we will delete or destroy your Personal Information in a manner designed to ensure that it cannot be reconstructed or read. If, at any time, it is not feasible for us to delete or destroy your Personal Information, we will continue using the same safeguards of protection and security outlined in this Policy and related subordinate policies, for as long as it cannot be destroyed.

 

Cross-Border Transfers

Unless otherwise specified, Owlytics provides the Services, and hosts customer’s production database in the customer’s country of residence. 

In the case of Israel customers, Owlytics may access a customer’s data from American data center for purposes of, for example: responding to support requests; fixing software issues; or, providing services to a customer on the back end of the platform (e.g., correcting errors in a resident record [subject to the conditions set forth in Section 8 of this policy], adding/removing a facility’s data to/from a customer’s database in the event of a purchase/sale/change in management, or performing simulation testing of our disaster recovery plan).

In the event of a disaster affecting Owlytics’s American data center, we will host customers’ data in other data center located in United States of America until the disaster is addressed.

 

 

Opt-Out Policy

We offer visitors of our Websites and our customers using the Services a means to choose how we may use the information they provide to us. If, at any time, you change your mind about:

  1. our use of Personal Information submitted to the Websites;
  2. our use of Personal Information submitted via the Services;
  3. receiving notices from us (including automatic notifications about updates to the Services and the frequency with which we send you such messages); or
  4. receiving marketing or sales notices from us, including special offers, product enhancement details, event information, etc.;
  5. sharing your non-personal information with third parties (as described in this Policy), send us a request specifying your choice or change of permission by contacting us.

Please note that, if you choose to impose certain restrictions on our use of your Personal Information – e.g., if we may no longer access your database to perform any necessary quality testing or disaster recovery testing – you may no longer be able to use the Services. Similarly, if you choose to unsubscribe from receiving notifications or messages from us, your customer experience in using the Services may be compromised. If complying with your request would result in termination of the Services, we will make that clear to you and confirm that this is what you want before proceeding.

 

Changes

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, statutory/regulatory or other legal reasons. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at our sole discretion. We will inform you of any such change by posting a new Privacy Policy on the Websites; the effective date of any change of Privacy Policy will be clearly marked on each new Privacy Policy posted.

 

Contact Us

If you believe your Personal Information has been used in a way that is inconsistent with this Policy or your specified preferences, or if you have further questions related to our privacy practices, please contact us electronically here, or by mail at the address below:

OWLYTICS HEALTHCARE Ltd
38 Meshek St., 6099100

Bnei-Atarot 

Israel

  

Table 1: Privacy Laws Applicable to the Services

Applicable Law

(includes any amendments and implementing regulations)

Type of Personal Information Governed by the Law Jurisdiction
The Protection of Privacy Law Health Information and Individually Identifiable Health Information State of Israel
Health Information Technology for Economic and Clinical Health Act of 2009, P.L. 111-5, Title XIII (amends HIPAA) Health Information and Individually Identifiable Health Information United States
Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, P.L. 104-191 * Protected Health Information United States

 

* Note: HIPAA is a federal law and is the default law that applies in each state. A state can choose to make stricter laws about one or more aspects of protecting PHI. In that case, the state law will apply. Where it is less protective, HIPAA will apply.

Last Updated: March 1, 2020

Copyright © 2020, Owlytics Healthcare Ltd. All rights reserved